About Moye Library

Moye Library facilitates the seamless fusion of faith and academic exploration in a nurturing environment for University of Mount Olive students, faculty, and community. Moye Library provides collections of information and services to enhance the University of Mount Olive’s academic curricula, programs, and activities to promote intellectual, spiritual, and personal growth.

The achievement of the mission of the library is sought through the following goals:

• To acquire and maintain access to a working collection of print and electronic materials in support of the various courses and curricula for all students by:
  • providing a general core collection of academic materials
  • collaborating with faculty to acquire materials in support of specific majors and developing curricula
  • providing various formats of materials to meet the needs of all students
• To provide services to students and faculty which enhance their learning and resource needs by:
  • maintaining access to the resources though the catalog and various bibliographic databases
  • providing a staff of qualified professional and support persons
  • maintaining adequate and convenient hours of operation
  • providing information literacy instruction to groups and individuals, through formal classes, workshops and electronic tutorials
  • establishing cooperative agreements with other libraries to augment the resources available to students
• To provide materials for leisure and personal interest enrichment
• To acquire and preserve historical materials relating to the history of the supporting denomination, the Original Free Will Baptist Church, and its endeavors in Christian higher education and to serve as a repository for archival materials of the University itself
• To evaluate the collection and services on a regular basis to assess the strengths and weaknesses of the resources and services by:
  • surveying both students and faculty
  • comparing basic and specialized subject bibliographies
  • requesting departmental evaluations

Moye Library, named for Reverend and Mrs. J.C. Moye who were active in the Free Will Baptist denomination, was completed in 1968. The library facilities were expanded with the completion of the adjoined Communications Building in 2006. In 2019 the Reference Area was redesigned to house the Learning Commons. A section of the upstairs stacks area was converted in 2022 to accommodate the simulation nursing laboratory. Currently, the first floor houses the circulation desk, reference desk, Learning Commons, and most staff offices. The Free Will Baptist Historical Collection, the University Archives Collection, and the simulation nursing lab occupy the second floor. A collection of woodcuts by Ukrainian artist Jacques Hnizdovsky is on display throughout the building